Resume

MAUREEN P. FENNINGER

AEA Member

mfenninger@comcast.net 

Email for phone number & resume to print

NYC THEATER                

Much Ado About Nothing  (Friar Francis, Guitarist/Singer) Hamlet Isn’t Dead / James Rightmyer, Jr.

The Last Jew of Boyle Heights (Immigration Officer, Man)  Medicine Show Theatre / Steve Greenstein

 REGIONAL THEATER             

Wyldewood Players (Temperance Edge) Sterling Renaissance Festival / Gary Izzo

She Loves Me  (Ilona Ritter) Mary Moody Northen Theatre / Nick Mayo

Violet the Musical  (Violet)  HSPVA / James Black

Misalliance (Lina Szczepanowska) Mary Moody Northen Theatre / Robert Tolaro

To Kill a Mockingbird (Mayella Ewell) Mary Moody Northen Theatre / Robert Tolaro

The Government Inspector (Grusha) Mary Moody Northen Theatre / Michelle Polgar

The Importance of Being Earnest  (Merriman)  Mary Moody Northen Theatre / Richard Robichaux

The Robber Bridegroom (Ensemble) Mary Moody Northen Theatre / Daniel Herman

Hamlet (Player Queen) Mary Moody Northen Theatre / Michelle Polgar

Romeo and Juliet (Juliet, Lord Capulet) Rose Bruford College (Kent, UK) / Jade Allen

Museum (Liz, May )Mary Moody Northen Theatre / David Long

The Secret Garden (Shawn/Dance Captain) Mary Moody Northen Theatre / Robert Westenberg

Wait Until Dark  (Gloria) The Alley Theatre / Scott Schwartz

A Christmas Carol (Fan-2 years) The Alley Theatre / Michael Wilson

Götterdämmerung (Aerial Supernumerary)  Houston Grand Opera / Carlus Padrissa

OTHER THEATRE

Into the Woods (Witch), Pippin (Player), A Little Night Music (Petra), 12 Angry Jurors (Juror 3),  Little Women (Jo March), Schoolhouse Rock @Miller Outdoor Theatre, Disney’s Geppetto & Son (French Marionette), Ruthless! The Musical (Tina Denmark), Gypsy (Baby Louise), Jane Eyre The Musical, Sound of Music, Fiddler on the Roof, The Producers, Evita, Once On This Island (Ti Moune), Godspell, Jekyll and Hyde (Lady Proops), Little Shop of Horrors (Mr. Mushnik), Runaways (Hubbell), Cats (Jellylorum).

TRAINING

St. Edward’s University – BFA in Acting, Interactive and Immersive Theater Performance Certification                                                              

Dance: Ballet (10+ years); Pointe (4 years); Jazz (10+ years); Tap (10+ years); Modern (10+ years) On-camera: Mari Ferguson (2 years); Tyler Layton (1 year) Voiceover: Famous Radio Ranch (Audio Books, Commercial, Animation). *Voiceover demo available on website.* Meisner: Richard Robichaux (2 years) Suzuki: David Long (2 years) Shakespeare: Sheila Gordon (2 years), Rose Bruford College (semester abroad) Stage Combat: David Long (2 years) Masterclasses: Leigh Kilton-Smith (on-camera coach), Will Houston (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre), Rodney Cottier (Head of Drama School at LAMDA); Alex Arizpe (Hip Hop), Peggy Hinojosa (Pas de Deux); Robert Walden (Method)

ON CAMERA

Alley Theatre Young Performers    Commercial/TV  Time Warner, producer Detective Kidz DVDs  Host/DVD  Dove Media, producer

 RECORDING EXPERIENCE

Gold     Soloist/Holiday CD Masquerade Theatre, producer Tis the Season   Soloist/Holiday CD  Culley, producer Series Introduction   Radio   Houston KPFT 90.1

SPECIAL SKILLS:

Instruments: Guitar (int/adv); Banjo (int/adv); Ukulele (int); Charango (beg/int); Piano (int); Jaw Harp (adv); Melodica (int/adv); Harmonica (int/adv); Violin (beg); Cajón (I mean, it’s a cajón.) Accents: (Polish, British, Irish, Cockney, Southern); Teleprompter; Low-hanging Trapeze; Aerial harness technique; Can fireman carry 155 pounds; Improv training with UCB; Can mentally transcribe music for any instrument I play.

AWARDS

Deacon Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work – Austin Critics’ Table Awards May 2016. Broadway World Austin – best featured actress nomination Dec 2016. Moody Awards: **Best Supporting Actress 2015 (Misalliance), *Best Cameo 2013 (The Importance of Being Earnest). Young Masters Program by The Texas Commission on the Arts and Texas Cultural Trust Council.